Return to Our School

Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for the general management of the School acting within legislation and the policy framework of the Local Education Authority. The responsibility of the day-to-day management of the School remains that of the Headteacher. The Head and Governors work in partnership and liaise closely on all matters affecting the school.

Full Board of Governors meetings are held at least termly. Committees – Resources and Pupil Achievement & Curriculum – meet regularly during the year. Their Terms of Reference can be obtained from the School.

Name Category Term of Office Committees Relevant Interests FGB Attendance
Mrs Ayshen Wilson Headteacher Sept 2022 –
  • Curriculum (N/A)
  • Resources (N/A)
1/1
Mrs Natalie Beacham Staff 18/11/2019 – 17/11/2013
  • Curriculum
    (Chair)
    (4/4)
6/7
Jing Ru LEA 25/05/2021 – 24/05/2025
  • Resources
    (2/4)
5/7
Mrs Sarah Lambriola Co-opted 9/2/21- 8/2/25
  • Curriculum
    (3/4)
4/7
Mr David Blakemore Co-opted 14/10/19 – 13/10/23
  • Resources
    (Chair)
    (4/4)
Wife employed at the school as School Office Manager since April 2022 7/7
Mr Colin Daniel
(Chair)
Co-opted
  • Curriculum (4/4)
  • Resources (4/4)
Chair of Board at Mount Grace School since 2006

Director of Fusion – company that occasionally carries out electrical works for the school at cost price.

7/7
Naveed Darr Co-opted 19/07/22 – 18/7/26 N/A
Jessica John Co-opted 28/02/22 – 08/02/26
  • Resources
    (0/2)
2/4
Gill McKenna Co-opted 19/07/22- 18/07/26 N/A
Mrs Angela Smart Associate Member Jan 2020 –
  • Curriculum
    (2/4)
4/7
Steve England Clerk
  • Resources
    (4/4)
  • Curriculum
    (4/4)
Clerk to the trustees at Links Academy from Dec 2017

Clerk to the Governors at Widford Primary from Dec 2019

7/7

Resigned

Mrs Liz Haynes Headteacher Sept 2014 – Aug 2022
  • Curriculum (4/4)
  • Resources (3/4)
7/7
Mrs Lisa Daniels Parent 11/6/19 – Resigned Aug 2022
  • Resources (2/4)
3/7
Mrs Maggie Day Co-opted 22/3/20 – Resigned Aug 2022
  • Curriculum (4/4)
6/7
Mr Alan Newby Parent 18/1/22 – Resigned 17 June 2022
  • Curriculum
    (1/3)
1/4
Mr Joel Mercer Co-opted 2/6/20 – Resigned Dec 2021
  • Curriculum
    (1/1)
1/2
Mrs Jill Byrne Associate Member
  • Resources
    (2/2)
N/A